Login

2016 Speakers

2016 CONFERENCE SPEAKERS


We are pleased to announce the following speakers who are confirmed to speak at this years conference.

Click on each speaker for their bio.


KEYNOTE SPEAKER

PHILLIP VAN WASSENAER: Urban Forest Innovations Inc. (Canada)

Thursday 8.30-9.15am Opening Keynote: Conservation Arboriculture: Practical Approaches to Managing Aging Trees

Thursday 10.45-11.30am (Notable Trees Stream) Reduce the Crown, Retain the Tree

Friday 15.45-16.30pm Closing Keynote: Tree Risk Assessment Techniques, from Simple to Complex

 
INTERNATIONAL SPEAKERS

JAMES KAECHELE: NYC Central Parks (USA)

Thursday 9.30-10.15am:
Neighborhood scale structural soil and permeable paver project

Friday 8.15-9.00am: Street tree planting program

RICHARD HAUER: University of Wisconsin (USA)

Thursday 15.45-16.30 pm: Maintaining Urban Forests Through a Global Lens

Friday 13.00-13.45pm: Value of Trees in Urban Community

DAVID CALLOW: City of Melbourne (Australia)

Thursday 15.00-15.45pm:
Building resilience in urban forests through diversity and climate suitable species selection. 

BRYAN GOULD: Treescape Australasia (Brisbane)

Thursday 11.30-12.15pm: A Casual Comparison of Araucariaceae in Queensland and New Zealand – Some Observations of Bio-geo-physical Similarities Considering a Common Gondwanan Ancestry
 

NEW ZEALAND SPEAKERS

Ed Chignall - Treescape
Friday 9.30-10.00am:
'Where to from here', some of the future challenges facing the New Zealand Arboriculture industry

Gerald Collett - GeoTree. Joined by Paul Kenny - Paul Kenny Contracting
Friday 15.00-15.45pm:
Gerald - Chemical labeling – getting the drift. Paul - Herbicide damage to trees. 

Oliver Crook - WorkSafe
Friday 11.30-12.00pm:
The role of the regulator, what to expect from an assessment visit in the NZ Arb industry

Trevor Gardiner - Thoughtplanters
Friday 11.00-11.30am: Unravelling the training pathway for a Utility Arborist

David Glenn - Delta
Friday 10.30-11.00am:
"Xivic" a cloud based solution for Tree Management

Helen Lowe - Coordinator for Christchurch Civic Trust & Others
Thursday 13.00-13.45pm: Arboriculture and Planning: Negotiating the Christchurch Replacement Plan Experience

Dr Tim Martin - Wildland Consultants Ltd
Friday 13.45-14.30pm:
A Blast From The Past: what can trees can tell us about the history of extreme wind events in New Zealand?

Mark Roberts - Thoughtplanters
Thursday 10.00-10.30am:
Risky Business - putting risk into perspective​

David Snowdon - Auckland Council
Thursday 13.45-14.30pm: Tree Protection-Legislation and Regulation: Do we know what we’re doing?

Colin Stimpson - Husquvarna
Friday 9.00-9.30am: Husqvarna, a  327 year story of survival


PRACTITIONERS WORKSHOP STREAM SPEAKERS

Elliot Fitzjohn - Wintec
Thursday 10.45-11.30am: Advanced Felling

Simon Cook - Auckland Council
Thursday 11.30-12.15pm: Working around and within diseased trees - operating procedures for DED in AKL


Andy Neverman - Thougtplanters
Thursday 13.00-13.45pm: Contractor Tips - "Tips and Tricks" from Experience

Andreas (Rossy) Ross - Proclimb
Thursday 13.45-14.30pm: Plan and Prepare Tree Rigging Work
Friday 9.00-10.00am: Work safe & smart on the pole


Dale Thomas - Kiwi Klimbers
Friday 10.30-11.30am: YESRT

Hayden Ritchie - Husqvarna
Friday 11.30-12.00pm: Husqvarna Battery Innovation

TÂNE MAHUTA PUBLIC LECTURE SERIES

Thursday 3 November, 18.00-19.00pm
Grand Millennium Hotel (Conference Venue)


Click here to read information about the Tane Mahuta Public Lecture Series

Tane Mahuta Speaker: MIKE WILCOX - Valuable Trees from Home and Abroad

NOTABLE TREES FIELD TRIP

Friday 4 November, 9.00am-12.00pm
departing from Grand Millennium Hotel

Take a terrific tree tour of the central city with an exciting Auckland Council Arborist, visiting nearby notable Norfolk Island pines and be inspired by other dazzling Domain beauties. Includes

Field Trip Speaker: Simon Cook - Auckland Council

WALKING TOUR

Saturday 5 November - 9.00am-12.00pm
departing from Grand Millennium Hotel

Optional City Walking tour inc. Jellicoe Upgrade.Breakfast in Wynyard Quarter (own cost)

Walking Tour Leader: Howell Davies - Auckland Council

CONFERENCE CONTACTS

For further information regarding registration, conference events, or other queries, please contact:

SHELLEY HARING – Conference Organiser (OnCue Conferences & Events Ltd)
shelley@on-cue.co.nz or (03) 928 0620

ABOUT NZ ARB
Encouraging, fostering, improving and educating in all aspects of arboriculture throughout New Zealand.

readmore