Sub-Committees

& Liaisons 

Interested in Joining a Committee?

Click the button below to find out more information about volunteering with NZ Arb.

Sub-Committees

NZ Arb has the following Executive-appointed sub-committees.
The various sub-committees/advisors are charged with presenting quarterly reports to the Executive Committee at the designated Executive meetings.

ACP Committee

Approved Contractor Programme

Members:

Brad Cadwallader, Jaiden Palmer, Toby Chapman

Chair:

Craig de Denus

Conference Committee

Annual Conference

Members:

Lea Boodee [On-Cue], Nicki van Asch [On-Cue], Sam Turner, Craig Webb

Chair:

Mark Roberts​

Marketing Committee

Marketing the Industry & the Association

Members:

Craig de Denus, Mark Roberts, Erika Commers, James Fletcher, Craig Taylor

Chair:

David Spencer​

Membership Committee

Marketing of the Association

Members:

Craig de Denus, Erika Commers, Jez Partridge, Toby Chapman, Lea Boodee [On-Cue]

Chair:

David James​

NZ TCC Committee

New Zealand Tree Climbing Competitions

Members & Regional Co-ordinators:

Craig de Denus (head judge), Andy Neverman (head technician), David Stejskal (Auckland), Andy Harrison (Waikato/BoP), Craig de Denus (Wellington), Ben Fentiman (South Island)

Chair:

Craig Webb

SET Committee

Safety, Education & Training

Members:

Craig de Denus, Mark Roberts, Erika Commers, James Fletcher, Craig Taylor

Chair:

Jaiden Palmer

Sponsorship Committee

Sponsorship of the Association Including TCC

Members:

Mark Roberts, Jaiden Palmer, David James, James Fletcher

Chair:

TBA​

Tree Matters Committee

NZ Arb's Quarterly Magazine

Members:

Erika Commers

Editor:

Erika Commers

UA Committee

Utility Arborist Development

Members:

David Glenn, Colin Winch, Carol Cairns, Paul Brown, Trevor Gardiner, Bryson Middleton, Kevin Smith, David James, Peleti Tuala-Fata

Chair:

Mark Way

Liaisons & Representatives

NZ Arb has the following Executive-appointed Liaisons, Representatives and similar positionsThe various roles below are charged with presenting quarterly reports to the Executive Committee at the Executive meetings.

Arbor Day Co-ordinator

Arbor Day Planning

& Programmes​

Co-ordinator:

Will Melville

ACOP Liaison

Approved Code of Practice

Part 2 Review​

Liaison:

David Glenn

ISA COR Chapter Rep

International Society of Arboriculture

Council of Representatives

Representative:

David James

NZNTT Liaison

New Zealand Notable Trees Trust

Communications

Liaison:

Bruce MacDonald

 

Consultants Group Liaison

Qualified Consultants

Scheme Development​

Liaison:

Craig Taylor

ISA Certification Certifiers

International Society of Arboriculture

Certified Examinations

Proctors:

David Glenn

& David James

MOU Partners Liaison

Memorandum of Understanding

Development & Maintenance

Liaison:

Will Melville

 

Interested in Joining a Committee?

Click the button below to find out more information about volunteering with NZ Arb.