Sub-Committees

& Liaisons 

CORNERSTONE SPONSORS | Become a sponsor

Levin-Yale-Partnership.png
STIHL Orange Background_White Text.jpg
Arborlab Logo.png

Interested in Joining a Committee?

Click the button below to find out more information about volunteering with NZ Arb.

Sub-Committees

NZ Arb has the following Executive-appointed sub-committees.
The various sub-committees/advisors are charged with presenting quarterly reports to the Executive Committee at the designated Executive meetings.

ACP Committee 

(Approved Contractor Programme)

Chair: Craig de Denus

Members:

Brad Cadwallader, Jaiden Palmer, Mike Warner

Membership Committee

Chair: Toby Chapman

Members: 

Erika Commers, Lea Boodee [OnCue], Jez Partridge, Seb Bainbridge, Jaiden Palmer

Sponsorship Committee

Chair: TBC

Members:

Jaiden Palmer, Mark
Roberts, David James, Lea Boodee & Nicki van Asch [OnCue]

Conference Committee

Chair: Mark Roberts​

Members:

Lea Boodee & Nicki van Asch [OnCue], Sam Turner, Craig Webb, Andrew Benson, Jaiden Palmer

NZ TCC Committee

(New Zealand Tree Climbing Competitions)

Chair: Craig Webb

Head Judge: Craig de Denus

Head Tech: Andy Neverman 

Auckland: Chelsea Robertson 

Waikato/BoP: Andy Harrison 

Wellington: Josh Symes

South Island: Ben Fentiman Members: 

Seb Bainbridge, Jaiden Palmer

Tree Matters Committee

Editor: Erika Commers

Assistant Editor: Ian Lawson

Members: 

Andrew Benson, Howell Davies, Jaiden Palmer

Marketing Committee

Chair: David Spencer​

Members:

Craig de Denus, Mark Roberts, Erika Commers, Jaiden Palmer

SET Committee

(Safety, Education & Training)

Chair: Dale Thomas

Members: 

Craig de Denus, Mark Roberts,  Craig Taylor, Jaiden Palmer

UA Committee

(Utility Arborist Development)

Chair: Mark Way

Members:

David Glenn, Colin Winch, Carol Cairns, Paul Brown, Trevor Gardiner, Bryson Middleton, Kevin Smith, Mark Roberts, Peleti Tuala-Fata, Jaiden Palmer, Tom Kitson, Ryan Grant

Liaisons & Representatives

NZ Arb has the following Executive-appointed Liaisons, Representatives and similar positionsThe various roles below are charged with presenting quarterly reports to the Executive Committee at the Executive meetings.

Arbor Day
Co-ordinator 

Arbor Day Planning & Programmes

Co-ordinator: Mark Roberts

ISA Certification Certifiers 

International Society of Arboriculture Certified Examinations

Proctors: 

David Glenn, David James & Mark Roberts

NZ NTT Liaison 

New Zealand Notable Trees Trust Communications

Liaison: Bruce MacDonald

Consultants Group Liaison 

Qualified Consultants Scheme Development

Liaison/Chair: Andrew Benson

Members: Howell Davies, Jez Partridge, Erika Commers, David Spencer, Sean McBride, Gavin Donaldson, Matthew Paul, Jon Redfern

ISA COR Chapter Representative

International Society of Arboriculture Council of Representatives

Representative: Will Melville

Website 

Website Warden

Liaison: Toby Chapman

ACOP Liaison 

Approved Code of Practice Part 2 Review

Liaison: David Glenn

MOU Partners Liaison

Memorandum of Understanding Development & Maintenance

Liaison: Will Melville

Interested in Joining a Committee?

Click the button below to find out more information about volunteering with NZ Arb.